Organic Natural Shea butter/Fat Oil 1oz/30ml Botanika

SKU: 205498

Organic Natural Fat Oil Shea 1oz/30ml Botanika

Plant type / Part Used: Flesh Bone

Latin name: Butyrospermum Parkii
Family: sapotaceae (Sapotaceae)
Extraction Method: Distillation
Aroma: very light, nutty
General information: Appearance: solid. At room temperature, the consistency of the melted butter. This oil is extracted from the pulp of the fruit seed Shea, which grows on the vast territory of the African savannah. The fruit resembles a small avocado with flavorful flesh.
Chemical components: myristic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid, linolenic acid, arachidic acid, alpha-spinasterol, delta-7 stigmasterol; parkeol; lupeol; butirospermol.
Action: Shea Butter - an environmentally friendly component. In the cosmetics industry, shea butter is highly appreciated. It's a great protection and softening component. Even in 1940, scientific studies have confirmed that the people who use shea butter, hardly suffer from skin diseases, but their skin is remarkably smooth and elastic. For example, in the hot African climate, this oil is used for massage newborn babies to protect their delicate skin in severe climatic conditions. Nowhere reputation of shea butter as an emollient and protective is not valued as highly as in the field of skin care. Many local soap manufacturers use shea butter as a raw material. Skin and hair in a hot climate of Africa are in need of protection, and shea butter is perfect for this purpose. Shea, like many lipids, can be considered a good emollient. But it is not only in its excellent emollient properties. Unsaponifiable fats that are part of shea butter, showing regenerating properties, affecting the synthesis of collagen. Furthermore, they have the properties of UV-filters. This allows excellent shea butter to soften, moisturize and protect the skin and slow the aging. Thus, shea regenerating component is a promising anti-age, and the compositions, which was confirmed by clinical studies. Triglycerides, which are composed of essential fatty acids have a plasticizing effect and influence on the barrier properties of skin. Water-soluble form Shea butter can be used in cosmetics and personal care products, including creams, lotions and products for hair care, bath products and shower and shaving gels. When using a water-soluble form Shea butter in products for hair care, relatively moderate pH combined with a low-irritating characteristics typical mono diglyceride oxyethylates. In his dissertation on pharmacy Renard presented a detailed description of the effects caused by the use of shea butter in the case of aging skin. The clinical study was conducted on 30 volunteers aged 29 to 82 years. Shea butter was used as a balm for daily massage for 4-8 months.
There was a significant improvement in a variety of skin conditions:
• Appearance: a few weeks, the skin, the former before the rough and dull gray, has become more smooth and bright.
• fight against "thinning" of the skin, improving its structure: regenerative effect was observed, possibly due to the influence of unsaponifiable fats, which are known to activate the synthesis of collagen.
• wrinkles, resulting from prolonged sun exposure is clearly decreased in half of the volunteers. In the same thesis has been described in another clinical study, which examined moisturizing properties of shea butter. The study involved 49 volunteers who made twice daily application of shea butter. It was tested as a pure oil and a 15%.
Both products gave similar results:
• healing effect was observed in 70% of cases of dermatitis on his hands, sunburns and scars; • reducing wrinkles and improving skin softness was achieved in 75% of volunteers.
Conclusion Due to the unique combination of unsaponifiable fats and irreplaceable triglycerides of fatty acids Shea butter is an excellent active ingredient for cosmetic products. Shea butter is particularly recommended as part of lean compositions, it is well smeared and quickly absorbed into the skin, leaving the skin a pleasant feeling of smoothness and softens it. Shea butter is a versatile active ingredient with excellent softening and moisturizing effect and the ability to slow down aging. On the qualities it does not yield to any known emollients. The introduction of cleaner shea butter in cosmetic product dramatically increases its competitiveness in the current market-based environmentally friendly products.
Precautions: idiosyncrasy of shea butter.
Effects on skin: External application: oil can be used in pure form for the care of body skin, face, hands and hair, for the enrichment of cosmetic products: creams, masks, shampoos, gels, lotions, as well as in admixture with other vegetable oils and as a basis - support for the dissolution of natural essential oils, certain drugs and cosmetics. Enrichment of cosmetics: oil can be used in moisturizing lotions, bath oils, massage oils, solid soaps, shower gels, moisturizers for hair conditioners, products for shaving and after. Recommend to enrich this oil means to care for skin and hair, adding it from 3 to 10% of the composition. Massage: in pure form or as a base for essential oils (neroli, chamomile, bergamot, patchouli, lavender, orange, rose, ylang-ylang) at 50ml oil base 1-2 drops of essential oils. Masks, wraps: in the areas of problem skin apply wipes, oil-soaked cotton, or a mixture with oils of almond, avocado, jojoba, wheat germ, 1-2 times a day for 15-30 minutes. Added to 1 tablespoon of the oil base 1-2 drops of essential oils of sandalwood or patchouli and chamomile help to eliminate spots on the skin, fatigue (tired skin), wrinkles.
Our price
$5.99 USD
: *
: *
: *

1 other products from the same category